2007-2008 Poetry and Poster Contest Winners

Sponsored by the National Career Development Association

Poetry Winners

Primary Grades K–2

1st Place:
Shelby Jean Strong
Florida


2nd Place:
Hallie Newell
Florida


3rd Place:
Karolton Eason
Alabama


 
Intermediate Grades 3–5
1st Place:
Robert Breininger
Florida
2nd Place:
Shaedaya Varlack
Virgin Islands
3rd Place:
Briana Garrett
South Carolina
 
Middle Grades 6–8
1st Place:
Dustin Cormier
Louisiana
2nd Place:
Emily Gossen
South Carolina
3rd Place:
Kris Lane
North Carolina
 
Senior Grades 9–12
1st Place:
Audrey Sutherland
Michigan
2nd Place:
Laura Rathner
Oregon
3rd Place:
Riley Shugg Flagler
Florida
 
Adult Student
1st Place:
Christina Sharp
Texas
2nd Place:
Jose' R. Rocha
Texas
3rd Place:
Lisa Marie Le Grand
Texas
 

 

Open Adult
1st Place:
Runas C. Powers, III
Alabama
2nd Place:
Shante' Stutts
Mississippi

3rd Place:
Jan Brantley
Mississippi

 

Poster Winners Traditional (C1 Category)

Primary Grades K–2
1st Place:Elisha Zhao
New Jersey

2nd Place:
Jessica Lee
Virginia

3rd Place:
Jayla Coibert Kennon
Alabama
 
Intermediate Grades 3–5
1st Place:
Lydia Chen
New Jersey

2nd Place:
Katherine Gallick
Illinois
3rd Place:
Jennie Jackson
South Carolina
 
Middle Grades 6–8
1st Place:
Amy Zhang
New Jersey
2nd Place:
Dazuo Zhu
New Jersey
3rd Place:
David Joung
Oregon
 
Senior Grades 9–12
1st Place:
Shawn Yon
Mississippi

2nd Place:
Xendrin Kilgore
South Carolina

3rd Place:
Derek Chen
New Jersey

 
Adult Student
1st Place:
Bill Hicks
2nd Place:
Jennifer Viens
 
 
Open Adult
1st Place:
Susan Rozell
   
 

Poster Winners Mixed Media (C2 Category)

Primary K–2
1st Place:
Cory Greear
Virginia

2nd Place:
Kaley Weatherman
Virginia

3rd Place:
Dalton Campbell
Virginia

 
Intermediate 3–5
1st Place:
Zachary Wade
Mississippi

2nd Place:
Madison Sabella
Mississippi

3rd Place:
Isaac Holloway
Mississippi

 
Middle 6–8
1st Place:
Arien Widrick
Florida
2nd Place:
Daniel Ott
South Carolina
3rd Place:
Jimmy Morgenroth
North Carolina
 
Senior 9–12
1st Place:
Taylor Stough
Florida
2nd Place:
Zack Irby
Virginia
3rd Place:
Casious Leggett
Mississippi
 
Adult Student
1st Place:
Kelby Kinman
Oklahoma
2nd Place:
Ruth Cristino
Oklahoma
3rd Place:
Jasmine Orozco
Texas
 
Open Adult
1st Place:
Kacithia Wright
South Carolina

2nd Place:
Lindsey McGrew
Mississippi

3rd Place:
Angeline Kern
Mississippi
NOTE: Some winning entries include award ribbons from state or local contests, which do not always match the national placement. The list of winners here is correct.

NCD Month Resources

  • Contact Alicia Kirkpatrick (akirkpatrick@ncda.org) at NCDA Headquarters to request contest brochures.
  • Download a full color 2014 ad - or- the black & white 2014 ad for use in your celebration of NCD Month!
  • Creative Ways to Celebrate- a list of ideas submitted by those who have celebrated in previous years
  • NCD Month K-12 Activities - Provided by Liz Jones - Kent Intermediate School District
  • Click Here to read from NCD Month Celebration of Work. In the presidential year of Jane Goodman, 2006 Eminent Career Award Winner, many NCDA members, such as LeeAnn Bernier-Clarke (Editor), Pat Wickwire, Judith Ettinger, Victoria Wildermuth and priceless others, collaborated to create one of the most remarkable NCD Month Activity Books available. This is a work in progress, and NCDA is striving to provide you with the best resources available.