06/01/2014

2013-14 Poetry and Poster Contest Winners

Announcing the 48th Annual Poetry & Poster Contest Winners!

"Charting the Course for our Second Century!"

POETRY  Click on the Name below
   
Primary K-2  to read the winning entry.
   
1st Terrance Green Bessemer AL
2nd JaVion Shaw Bessemer AL
3rd Tamara Caldwell Birmingham AL
Intermediate 3-5      
1st Leana Whitesides Pickens SC
2nd Brandon Walker Bessemer AL
3rd Grace Miranda Columbia SC
Middle 6-8      
1st Amanda Oden Paragould AR
2nd Ashley Campbell Stafford VA
3rd Raven Nobles Russellville AR
Senior HS 9-12      
1st Skylar Saunders Phenix City AL
2nd Kailey Ready Stringer MS
3rd Bailey Hayne Anderson SC
ADULT STUDENT      
1st Jasmin Lawicki Pembroke Pines FL
2nd Rachel Glossop Laurel MS
3rd Bryan Rojas-Arauz San Jose CA
Open Adult      
1st Gary Bettinger Sumter SC
2nd Tonya Wilson Pickens SC
3rd Erika Ciavattone Harper Woods MI
       
Category 1 Poster View the slideshow of winning poster entries
   
Primary K-2 on the NCD Month webpage.
   
1st Aileny Gonzales-Ortiz Johns Island SC
2nd Hannah Gordon Salem VA
3rd Iliana Martinez Roanoke VA
Intermediate 3-5      
1st Monica Selena George Birmingham AL
2nd Sydney Kaminsky Greenville SC
3rd Heather Martin Shelby NC
Middle 6-8      
1st Lindsey Jetton Russellville AR
2nd Sonali Patel Brandon MS
3rd Dominick Cocozza Arlington VA
SENIOR HS 9-12      
1st Alanna Andrews Phenix City AL
2nd Jekko Syquia Pomfret MD
3rd Megan Whitehurst Manteo NC
ADULT STUDENT      
1st Crystal Loggins Piney Creek NC
2nd Kayla Peterson Linn MO
3rd Talon McMillan Greensboro NC
Open Adult      
1st Dawnyelle Moore Belton SC
2nd Beth Clark Johnston SC
3rd Stephanie Necessary Myrtle Beach SC
       
Category 2 Poster View the slideshow of winning poster entries    
Primary K-2 on the NCD Month webpage.    
1st Nyra Eldridge Pleasant Grove AL
2nd Wade Hickman Charleston SC
3rd Trinity Reasor Bessemer AL
Intermediate 3-5      
1st Will Kelly Liberty SC
2nd Jordan Carter Bessemer AL
3rd Christopher Garrett Fairhope AL
MIDDLE 6-8      
1st Edward Murphy Stafford VA
2nd Michaela Ray Flowers Brandon MS
3rd Tori Freeman Paragould AR
Senior HS 9-12      
1st Andrew Rideau Clinton MS
2nd Kenon Prevo Birmingham AL
3rd Melanie Smith Phenix City AL
ADULT STUDENT      
1st Daniel Smith Greensboro NC
2nd Amanda Huffman Hays NC
3rd Julian Shaw Stokesdale NC
Open Adult      
1st Tina Kelly Liberty SC
2nd Lisa Arnen Roaring River NC
3rd Brad Bryant Laurens SC

Congratulations to all who entered!  Thank you for celebrating National Career Development Month!


< Back | Printer Friendly Page