05/01/2013

47th Annual Poetry & Poster contest winners

Announcing the 47th Annual Poetry & Poster contest winners, celebrating the 100th anniversary of NCDA - "Inspiring Careers: Honoring History"

Category Name City State
POETRY

 

   
Primary K-2 Click here to read the Primary poems!    
1st Jada Windsor Bessemer AL
2nd Averiane Pittman Phenix City AL
3rd Omari McClain Bessemer AL
Intermediate 3-5 Click to read the 2012 Intermediate Poems!    
1st Tatum Gee Easley SC
2nd Michayla Flowers Brandon MS
3rd Courtney Lee Laurel MS
Middle 6-8 Click to read the 2012 Middle 6-8 poems    
1st Irene Cox Norfolk VA
2nd Jaeden Ekes Laurel MS
3rd Meadows Welch Charleston SC
Senior HS 9-12 Click here to read the Senior 9-12 poems    
1st Courtney Day Buxton NC
2nd Anissa Elliott Walterboro SC
3rd Camilla Fayyazi Boiling Springs SC
ADULT STUDENT Click here to read the 2012 Adult Student poems    
1st Dustin Shaw Sparta NC
2nd Angel Gates Youngsville NC
3rd Theresa Burden Apex NC
Open Adult Click here to read the2012 Open Adult Poems    
1st Debbie Buckhaults Ellisville MS
2nd LaKeisha Lawrence Orangeburg SC
3rd Erika Ciavattone Harper Woods MI
       
Category 1 Poster      
Primary K-2      
1st Mia MooreMia Moore
Gladstone, MO
   
       
2nd Olivia BayneOlivia Bayne
Travelers Rest, SC
   
       
3rd Katelyn JohnsonKatelyn Johnson
Phenix City, AL
   
Intermediate 3-5      
1st Mi Youshi HopkinsMi Youshi Hopkins
AL
   
       
2nd Katie BarnesKatie Barnes
Decatur, MS
   
       
3rd Coleman MckenzieColeman Mckenzie
Fairhope, AL
   
Middle 6-8      
1st Selena LopezSelena Lopez
Charleston, SC
   
       
2nd Sarah KimSarah Kim
Flowood, MS
   
       
3rd Shawna KeaneShawna Keane
Stafford, VA
   
SENIOR HS 9-12      
1st Destinee PonyasiniDestinee Ponyasini
Duncan, SC
   
       
2nd Xylon BriskyXylon Brisky
Five Points, AL
   
       
3rd Quintoz WilliamsQuintoz Williams
Phenix City, AL
   
ADULT STUDENT      
1st Melissa MeyerMelissa Meyer
Ardmore, OK
   
       
2nd Jana HuebnerJana Huebner
Raleigh, NC
   
       
3rd Chris EdgeChris Edge
Raleigh, NC
   
Open Adult      
1st Kim JonesKim Jones
Lexington, NC
   
       
2nd Ann AbbottAnn Abbott
Newberry, SC
   
       
3rd Laura BakerLaura Baker
Sumter, SC
   
       
Category 2 Poster      
Primary K-2      
1st Keemarain Thomas
Keemarain Thomas
Bessemer, AL
   
       
2nd Jah Mil DandyJah Mil Dandy
Bessemer, AL
   
       
3rd Jeterrica MorrisJeterrica Morris
Birmingham, AL
   
Intermediate 3-5      
1st Rhett DunnellyRhett Donnelly
Harrison, MT
   
       
2nd Erik DaquilaneaErik Daquilanea
Columbia, SC
   
       
3rd Raey HankeRaey Hanke
Willow Creek, MT
   
MIDDLE 6-8      
1st Brayden AllenBrayden Allen
Landrum, SC
   
2nd Lexi BrewingtonLexi Brewington
Honea Path, SC
   
       
3rd Jadon RussellJadon Russell
Willow Creek, MT
   
Senior HS 9-12      
       
1st Keela LewisKeela Lewis
Newberry, SC
   
2nd Julian NgJulian Ng
Ardmore, OK
   
       
3rd Ke'Ambre PutnamKe'Ambre Putnam
Simpsonville, SC
   
ADULT STUDENT      
       
1st Suzanne FieldenSuzanne Fielden
Waynesville, NC
   
       
2nd Jerry HarrellJerry Harrell
Benson, NC
   
       
3rd 2012 Poster WinnersSindy Estrella
Brownsville, TX
   
Open Adult      
       
1st Malissa WrightMalissa Wright
Orangeburg, SC
   
       
2nd

Gabrielle MorganGabrielle Morgan
Augusta, GA

   
       
3rd (no winner)    

Congratulations and thanks to all who entered!


< Back | Printer Friendly Page